Paris-Nice: Sam Bennett was triumphant in stage 3

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe)

A headwind was blowing for much of the southerly 200km journey from Cepoy to Moulins and, though Team Sky briefly split the race in the closing kilometres, it was a more traditional bunch finish that saw Bennett claim his third win of the season.

The Irishman beat Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) and Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) to the line, while Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma), the race leader and winner of the opening two stages, faded fast.

Groupama-FDJ led out the sprint for Arnaud Démare, and Bennett hijacked the wheel of Groenewegen’s lead-out man, Mike Teunissen, before opening the taps. Ewan was in the slipstream and attempted to come around, but to no avail, while Jakobsen made up ground on the right to take the final podium spot.

Groenewegen, the big favourite after the first two stages, looked empty, and in the end, sat up and was passed by Dan McLay (EF Education First) and Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept (B&B Hotels).

“It’s nice to come back and win again here,” said Bennett, who won a stage in the 2017 Paris-Nice and made it three wins from three stage races in 2019 after success at the Vuelta a San Juan and the UAE Tour. “There’s strong competition here and last week and I’m competing with the best. I’m very proud of that and the job the team have done for me.

“Groenewegen was just super strong the past two days, I think unbeatable,” he added. “I had bad legs, really bad legs the past two days, I don’t know if it was coming from the heat to the cold, I haven’t really been training in the cold this winter. I knew that the form was there and that I just had to keep on trying. Today the legs were a lot better, it was an easier day but I’m starting to get a bit more used to the cold.”

In terms of the battle for the overall classification, it was a quieter day, with Groenewegen retaining the yellow jersey, but the intermediate sprints once again saw some interesting developments.

The first came after 24.5km, the second with 18km to go, and Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) was first across the line at both, collecting three bonus seconds on each occasion. The Polish champion has now collected 16 bonus seconds so far, which, in a race that has been decided by fewer than five seconds in each of the past three years, could prove decisive by the time they reach the Côte d’Azur.

Kwiatkowski sits second overall, trailing Groenwegen by six seconds and leading Luis León Sánchez (Astana), who picked up two bonus seconds today and five on the opening day, by five seconds. Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-QuickStep) is fourth at 16 seconds, while Kwiatkowski’s Sky teammate Egan Bernal, who bagged two bonus seconds at the second sprint today, is fifth at 17 seconds.

AG2R La Mondiale, who have also gone after bonus seconds, have both Tony Gallopin, who picked up one second at the first sprint today, and Romain Bardet in the top ten, 21 and 23 seconds down, respectively, on Groenewegen.

Wednesday’s stage 4 introduces some hills into the mix, with time gaps possible on a parcours that is likely to see a reduced group contest victory at the finish.

How it unfolded

The wind was still blowing in northern France on Tuesday morning, but not as strongly as the opening two days and, crucially, not in the same direction. The stage 3 route headed due south for 200km from Cepoy to Moulins – the longest of the week – and it was a headwind pretty much all the way.

Everyone seemed to enjoy the calm in the opening phases, with barely 30km covered in the first hour of racing, and no serious attempts at a breakaway. The 2018 champion Marc Soler (Movistar) crashed inside three kilometres but comfortably made his way back to the peloton, while Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) abandoned the race later on through illness.

The early highlight was the intermediate sprint after 24.5km, where Kwiatkowski and Sánchez once again went off in search of bonus seconds. The Sky rider grabbed the maximum three, with two going to the Spaniard, and the remaining one to Gallopin.

A breakaway finally came after around 40 kilometres. First, a group of eight riders clipped off the front of the peloton: Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Tao Geoghegan Hart (Sky), Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Tim Declercq (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Reto Hollenstien (Katusha-Alpecin), Anthony Turgis (Direct Energie), Kevin Reza (Vital Concept), Ramunas Navardauskas (Delko Marseille Provence). However, with some big engines in there, and with Turgis 13th overall at just 25 seconds, it wasn’t allowed any room for manoeuvre.

Navardauskas was undeterred, and was immediately off again, this time in the company of his Delko Marseille Provence teammate Alessandro Fedeli, a 23-year-old Italian neo-pro. The duo were allowed off the leash and built a lead of 5:30 before the peloton – commanded mainly by Jumbo-Visma and Lotto Soudal – started to bring the gap down around the half-way mark.

There was an increase in pace with 60km to go as the direction changed slightly towards the south-east. The wind consequently changed to a cross-headwind and many teams moved to take up position at the front of the peloton, though it was more of an insurance policy rather than anyone trying to split the race.

The increase in pace saw the escapees’ advantage plummet, and they were caught with 38km to go. There was a moment of drama soon after as the country road narrowed over a bridge, the squeeze effect causing a big crash in the middle of the peloton that pretty much cut it in half. Riders had to wait for more than a minute for the mess to clear and the road to open up again, though the sedate pace up front meant it wasn’t long before everyone got back in.

The second intermediate sprint once again saw Kwiatkowski on the move, with lead-out duties performed by Luke Rowe in what was a three-man Sky train, with Egan Bernal taking second place.

Those three were once again on the front foot inside six kilometres to go, as they got a whiff of a crosswind and decided to apply the pressure again after an aggressive showing on the opening two stages. They succeeded in splitting the bunch, with Kwiatkowski and Bernal creating a brief six-man split before things came back together for the final kilometre.

FDJ and Jumbo-Visma assumed lead-out responsibilities but their sprinters both faded dramatically, and Bennett came roaring through for a victory that should strengthen his case for leadership opportunities at Bora-Hansgrohe.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:16:25
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
3 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
4 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
6 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
10 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
11 Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
12 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
14 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
15 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
18 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
19 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
20 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
21 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
22 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
24 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
25 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
26 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
28 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
29 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
30 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
31 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
33 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
34 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
35 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
36 Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
37 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
38 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
39 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
40 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
41 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
42 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
43 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
44 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
45 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
46 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
47 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
48 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
49 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
50 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
51 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
52 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
53 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
54 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
55 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
56 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
57 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
58 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
60 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
63 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
64 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
65 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
66 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
67 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
68 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
69 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
70 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
71 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
72 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
73 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida
74 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
75 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
76 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
77 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
78 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
79 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
80 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
81 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
82 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data
83 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky
84 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
85 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
86 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First
87 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First
88 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data 0:00:16
89 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
90 Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team
91 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:19
92 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:20
93 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
94 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
95 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
96 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
97 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
98 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
99 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
100 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
101 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:35
102 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 0:01:05
103 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie
104 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
105 Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic 0:01:25
106 Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
107 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:33
108 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
109 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
110 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First
111 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
112 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:01:36
113 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
114 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie
115 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
116 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
117 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
118 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
119 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
120 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
121 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First
122 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:42
123 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:48
124 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:47
125 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
126 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
127 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
128 Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
129 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team
130 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
131 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
132 Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
133 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
134 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
135 Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates
136 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
137 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
138 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky
139 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
140 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
141 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team
142 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
143 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
144 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
145 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
146 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
147 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
148 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
149 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
150 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 0:06:55
DNF Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
Sprint 1 – Châtillon-Coligny, 24.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 3  pts
2 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 2
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
Sprint 2 – Bagneux, 182km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 3  pts
2 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 2
3 Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
Points – Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 15  pts
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 12
3 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
4 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First 7
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 6
6 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie 5
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 4
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
9 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
10 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:16:25
2 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
4 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
5 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
6 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
7 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
8 Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
9 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
10 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
11 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
12 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky
13 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First
14 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:00:20
15 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
16 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
17 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 0:01:05
18 Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic 0:01:25
19 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:47
20 Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
21 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team
22 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
23 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
24 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky
25 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
26 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Groupama – FDJ 15:49:15
2 Mitchelton – Scott
3 Trek – Segafredo
4 Astana Pro Team
5 Team Jumbo – Visma
6 AG2R La Mondiale
7 Bora – Hansgrohe
8 Lotto Soudal
9 Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10 Team Dimension Data
11 Direct Energie
12 Deceuninck – Quick – Step
13 Team Sunweb
14 Team Katusha Alpecin
15 Vital Concept – B&B Hotels
16 Delko Marseille Provence
17 CCC Team
18 Bahrain – Merida
19 Movistar Team
20 Team Sky
21 EF Education First
22 Team Arkea – Samsic 0:01:25
23 UAE Team Emirates 0:01:49
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:47:44
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:00:06
3 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:11
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:16
5 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:00:17
6 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:20
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:21
8 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:23
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:24
11 Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
12 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:25
13 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
14 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
15 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
17 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
18 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
19 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
20 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
21 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
22 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
23 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
24 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
25 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
26 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
27 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
28 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
29 Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:30
30 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:35
31 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:45
32 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
33 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:02
34 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:12
35 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
36 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:25
37 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team 0:01:39
38 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:41
39 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First 0:01:58
40 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie 0:02:01
41 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:03
42 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:12
43 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First
44 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:21
45 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:46
46 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:07
47 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
48 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
49 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:03:26
50 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:27
51 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 0:03:54
52 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 0:04:21
53 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
54 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
55 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
56 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:04:26
57 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:41
58 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:51
59 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 0:05:54
60 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:06:09
61 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:10
62 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:06:20
63 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:28
64 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06:35
65 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06:37
66 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:06:52
67 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 0:07:04
68 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
69 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
70 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
71 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:07:08
72 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 0:08:04
73 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
74 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
75 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
76 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First
77 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:24
78 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First 0:08:40
79 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:08:47
80 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
81 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
82 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:58
83 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:09:14
84 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 0:09:28
85 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:09:40
86 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
87 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
88 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:09:46
89 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
90 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
91 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
92 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
93 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
94 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
95 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:09:51
96 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data 0:10:02
97 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 0:10:06
98 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:20
99 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:10:51
100 Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:11:11
101 Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic
102 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 0:11:20
103 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:11:22
104 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
105 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie 0:11:25
106 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:29
107 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
108 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
109 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
110 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
111 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
112 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
113 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
114 Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 0:11:34
115 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
116 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
117 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky
118 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:45
119 Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team
120 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:10
121 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:33
122 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
123 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:34
124 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
125 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
126 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
127 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
128 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 0:12:39
129 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:13:05
130 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:13:17
131 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 0:14:16
132 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
133 Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
134 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
135 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
136 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
137 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 0:15:42
138 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 0:16:04
139 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
140 Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates
141 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team
142 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:16:23
143 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First 0:17:36
144 Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:19:11
145 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky
146 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:21:46
147 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:21:58
148 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
149 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 0:23:30
150 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:23:50
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 32  pts
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 24
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 22
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 20
5 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18
6 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 14
7 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 12
8 Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 12
9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
11 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 8
12 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 7
13 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First 7
14 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 6
15 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie 5
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
17 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 4
18 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3
19 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
21 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic 2
22 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1
23 Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
24 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
25 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie 1
26 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1
27 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep -3
28 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep -3
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie 12  pts
2 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
3 Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 2
4 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 2
5 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 2
6 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 2
7 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
8 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1
9 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
10 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep -1
11 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep -1
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 11:48:01
2 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:08
3 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
4 Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:13
5 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00:28
6 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:04:04
7 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:24
8 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:05:52
9 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06:18
10 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:06:35
11 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:06:51
12 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First 0:07:47
13 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:29
14 Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic 0:10:54
15 Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 0:11:17
16 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
17 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
18 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky
19 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:16
20 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:12:17
21 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 0:12:22
22 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:13:00
23 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:59
24 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team 0:15:47
25 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky 0:18:54
26 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:23:33
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Jumbo – Visma 35:24:22
2 Direct Energie 0:00:05
3 Groupama – FDJ
4 AG2R La Mondiale
5 Bora – Hansgrohe
6 Bahrain – Merida 0:00:16
7 Trek – Segafredo 0:00:18
8 Team Sky 0:00:28
9 EF Education First 0:00:52
10 Deceuninck – Quick – Step 0:01:44
11 Movistar Team 0:02:06
12 Mitchelton – Scott 0:06:39
13 Astana Pro Team
14 Lotto Soudal 0:06:44
15 Team Katusha Alpecin 0:07:57
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12:10
17 Team Sunweb 0:15:10
18 Team Dimension Data 0:15:36
19 Vital Concept – B&B Hotels 0:15:53
20 Team Arkea – Samsic 0:17:30
21 Delko Marseille Provence 0:23:44
22 UAE Team Emirates 0:24:02
23 CCC Team 0:24:45

 

Please Disable Your Ad Blocker to access this Site

THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT USE POP UP OR ANY HARMFUL ADS

Cycling Entertainment  is financed by advertising. Please disable your Adblocker. Thanks

 
Close