All about Fridays time trial

NEWS SPORTS

The Tour de France 2019 continues with the stage 13 time trial, which will see riders complete a 27.2km circuit of Pau.

The day’s racing will either provide an opportunity for riders to have half a rest day as they just make sure they finish inside the time limit or for GC contenders to worry about losing time in yet another stressful day en route to Paris.

Jumbo-Visma dominated the stage two team time trial, beating Ineos by 20 seconds, but now it’s up to the individual riders to maintain their place in the overall classification.

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) leads Geraint Thomas (Ineos) by 1-12, with the Welshman’s team-mate Egan Bernal only four seconds further back.

The parcours is fairly flat, which should mean the Frenchman will remain in yellow and try to keep the jersey on his back as the peloton tackle the Tourmalet summit finish on stage 14.

Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Gobert) is the first out of the start hut at 14.00, with Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) the last at 17.19.

Here are the start times for the 166 riders who will take on the stage 13 individual time trial of the 2019 Tour de France.

Tour de France 2019 stage 13 time trial: Riders to watch (Central European Time)

4 14-03 Martin Tony, Jumbo-Visma
10 14-09 Dowsett Alex, Katusha-Alpecin
83 15-22 Yates Simon, Mitchelton-Scott
94 15-33 De Gendt Thomas, Lotto-Soudal
109 15-48 Sagan Peter, Bora-Hansgrohe
152 16:51 Fuglsang Jakob, Astana
153 16:53 Bardet Romain, Ag2r La Mondiale
157 17:01 Pinot Thibaut, Groupama-FDJ
158 17:03 Martin Daniel, UAE Team Emirates
159 17:05 Quintana Nairo, Movistar
160 17:07 Yates Adam, Mitchelton-Scott
161 17:09 Mas Enric, Deceuninck – Quick-Step
163 17:13 Kruijswijk Steven, Jumbo-Visma
164 17:15 Bernal Egan, Ineos
165 17:17 Thomas Geraint, Ineos
166 17:19 Alaphilippe Julian, Deceuninck – Quick-Step

Tour de France 2019 stage 13 time trial: all start times (Central European Time)

1 14-00 Offredo Yoann, Wanty-Gobert
2 14-01 Langeveld Sebastian,EF Education First
3 14-02 Debusschere Jens, Katusha-Alpecin
4 14-03 Martin Tony, Jumbo-Visma
5 14-04 Haga Chad, Sunweb
6 14-05 Asgreen Kasper, Deceuninck – Quick-Step
7 14-06 De Gendt Aimé, Lotto-Soudal
8 14-07 Monfort Maxime, Lotto-Soudal
9 14-08 Scully Tom, EF Education First
10 14-09 Dowsett Alex, Katusha-Alpecin
11 14-10 Greipel André, Arkéa-Samsic
12 14-11 Bak Lars Ytting, Dimension Data
13 14-12 Haller Marco, Katusha-Alpecin
14 14-13 Backaert Frederik, Wanty-Gobert
15 14-14 Mørkøv Michael, Deceuninck – Quick-Step
16 14-15 Cummings Stephen, Dimension Data
17 14-16 Jansen Amund, Jumbo-Visma
18 14-17 Groenewegen Dylan, Jumbo-Visma
19 14-18 Richeze Max, Deceuninck – Quick-Step
20 14-19 Van Melsen Kevin, Wanty-Gobert
21 14-20 Kluge Roger, Lotto-Soudal
22 14-21 Hepburn Michael, Mitchelton-Scott
23 14-22 Bonifazio Niccolo, Total Direct Energie
24 14-23 Bonnet William, Groupama-FDJ
25 14-24 Gougeard Alexis, Ag2r La Mondiale
26 14-25 Bol Cees, Sunweb
27 14-26 Ladagnous Mathieu, Groupama-FDJ
28 14-27 De Kort Koen, Trek-Segafredo
29 14-28 Turgis Anthony, Total Direct Energie
30 14-29 Verona Carlos, Movistar
31 14-30 Juul Jensen, Christopher, Mitchelton-Scott
32 14-31 Pöstlberger Lukas, Bora-Hansgrohe
33 14-32 Vachon Florian, Arkéa-Samsic
34 14-33 Kristoff Alexander, UEA Team Emirates
35 14-34 Lampaert Yves, Deceuninck – Quick-Step
36 14-35 Burghardt Marcus, Bora-Hansgrohe
37 14-36 Gonçalves José, Katusha-Alpecin
38 14-37 Ewan Caleb, Lotto-Soudal
39 14-38 Laengen Vegard, UAE Team Emirates
40 14-39 Wisniowski Lukasz, CCC
41 14-40 Viviani Elia, Deceuninck – Quick-Step
42 14-41 Cort Magnus, Astana
43 14-42 Perez Anthony, Cofidis
44 14-43 Janse van Rensburg Reinardt, Dimension Data
45 14-44 Grellier Fabien, Total Direct Energie
46 14-45 Cosnefroy Benoit, Ag2r La Mondiale
47 14-46 Bystrøm Sven Erik, UAE Team Emirates
48 14-47 Rossetto Stéphane, Cofidis
49 14-48 Ourselin Paul, Total Direct Energie
50 14-49 De Buyst Jasper, Lotto-Soudal
51 14-50 Rowe Luke, Ineos
52 14-51 Küng Stefan, Groupama-FDJ
53 14-52 Eiking Odd Christian, Wanty-Gobert
54 14-53 Durbridge Luke, Mitchelton-Scott
55 14-54 Berhane Natnael, Cofidis
56 14-55 Oss Daniel, Bora-Hansgrohe
57 14-56 Calmejane Lilian, Total Direct Energie
58 14-57 Mohoric Matej, Bahrain-Merida
59 14-58 Arndt Nikias, Sunweb
60 14-59 Keukeleire Jens, Lotto-Soudal
61 15-00 Schär Michael, CCC
62 15-01 Garcia Ivan, Bahrain-Merida
63 15-02 Oliveira Nelson, Movistar
64 15-03 Delaplace Anthony, Arkéa-Samsic
65 15-04 Moinard Amael, Arkéa-Samsic
66 15-05 Ledanois Kevin Arkéa-Samsic
67 15-06 Roux Anthony, Groupama-FDJ
68 15-07 Würtz Mads, Katusha-Alpecin
69 15-08 Erviti Imano, Movistar
70 15-09 Gesbert Elie, Arkéa-Samsic
71 15-10 Devenyns Dries, Deceuninck – Quick-Step
72 15-11 Houle Hugo, Astana
73 15-12 King Ben, Dimension Data
74 15-13 Teunissen Mike, Jumbo-Visma
75 15-14 Caruso Damiano, Bahrain-Merida
76 15-15 Simon Julien, Cofidis
77 15-16 Skujins Toms, Trek-Segafredo
78 15-17 Wellens Tim, Lotto-Soudal
79 15-18 Rosskopf Joseph, CCC
80 15-19 Pasqualon Andrea, Wanty-Gobert
81 15-20 Pauwels Serge, CCC
82 15-21 Fraile Omar, Astana
83 15-22 Yates Simon, Mitchelton-Scott
84 15-23 Perichon Pierre-Luc, Cofidis
85 15-24 Gallopin Tony, Ag2r La Mondiale
86 15-25 Geschke Simon, CCC
87 15-26 Van Baarle Dylan, Ineos
88 15-27 Politt Nils, Katusha-Alpecin
89 15-28 Kämna Lennard, Sunweb
90 15-29 Tratnik Jan, Bahrain-Merida
91 15-30 Van Aert Wout, Jumbo-Visma
92 15-31 Bouet Maxime, Arkéa-Samsic
93 15-32 Sicard Romain, Total Direct Energie
94 15-33 De Gendt Thomas, Lotto-Soudal
95 15-34 Kragh Andersen Søren, Sunweb
96 15-35, Moscon Gianni, Ineos
97 15-36 Colbrelli Sonny, Bahrain-Merida
98 15-37 Poels Wout, Ineos
99 15-38 Sanchez Luis León, Astana
100 15-39 Valgren Michael, Dimension Data
101 15-40 Castroviejo Jonathan, Ineos
102 15-41 Bettiol Alberto, EF Education First
103 15-42 Boasson Hagen Edvald, Dimension Data
104 15-43 Zakarin Ilnur, Katusha-Alpecin
105 15-44 Impey Daryl, Mitchelton-Scott
106 15-45 Kangert Tanel, EF Education First
107 15-46 Izagirre Gorka, Astana
108 15-47 Naesen Oliver, Ag2r La Mondiale
109 15-48 Sagan Peter, Bora-Hansgrohe
110 15-49 Bilbao Pello, Astana
111 15-50 Benoot Tiesj, Lotto-Soudal
112 15-51 Amador Andrey, Movistar
113 15-52 Clarke Simon, EF Education First
114 15-53 Kwiatkowski Michał, Ineos
115 15-54 Felline Fabio, Trek-Segafredo
116 15-55 Woods Michael, EF Education First
117 15-56 Kelderman Wilco Sunweb
118 15-57 Costa Rui, UAE Team Emirates
119 15-58 Teuns Dylan, Bahrain-Merida
120 15-59 De Plus Laurens, Jumbo-Visma
121 16-00 Bernard Julien, Trek-Segafredo
122 16-01 Schachmann Maximilian, Bora-Hansgrohe
123 16-02 Nibali Vincenzo, Bahrain-Merida
124 16-03 Vuillermoz Alexis, Ag2r La Mondiale
125 16-04 Mühlberger Gregor, Bora-Hansgrohe
126 16-05 Soler Marc, Movistar
127 16-06 Matthews Michael, Sunweb
128 16-07 Taaramäe Rein, Total Direct Energie
129 16-08 Cherel Mikael, Ag2r La Mondiale
130 16:09 Herrada Jesus, Cofidis
131 16:10 Frank Mathias, Ag2r La Mondiale
132 16:11 Henao Sergio, UAE Team Emirates
133 16:13 Stuyven Jasper, Trek-Segafredo
134 16:15 Haig Jack, Mitchelton-Scott
135 16:17 Trentin Matteo, Mitchelton-Scott
136 16:19 Reichenbach Sébastien, Groupama-FDJ
137 16:21 Ciccone Giulio, Trek-Segafredo
138 16:23 Molard Rudy, Groupama-FDJ
139 16:25 Bennett George, Jumbo-Visma
140 16:27 Roche Nicolas, Roche
141 16:29 Van Avermaet Greg, CCC
142 16:31 Martin Guillaume, Wanty-Gobert
143 16:33 Aru Fabio, UAE Team Emirates
144 16:35 Lutsenko Alexey, Astana
145 16:37 Gaudu David, Groupama-FDJ
146 16:39 Mollema Bauke, Trek-Segafredo
147 16:41 Landa Mikel, Movistar
148 16:43 Porte Richie, Trek-Segafredo
149 16:45 Meurisse Xandro, Wanty-Gobert
150 16:47 Kreuziger Roman, Dimension Data
151 16:49 Barguil Warren, Arkéa-Samsic
152 16:51 Fuglsang Jakob, Astana
153 16:53 Bardet Romain, Ag2r La Mondiale
154 16:55 Valverde Alejandro, Movistar
155 16:57 Urán Rigoberto, EF Education First
156 16:59 Konrad Patrick, Bora-Hansgrohe
157 17:01 Pinot Thibaut, Groupama-FDJ
158 17:03 Martin Daniel, UAE Team Emirates
159 17:05 Quintana Nairo, Movistar
160 17:07 Yates Adam, Mitchelton-Scott
161 17:09 Mas Enric, Deceuninck – Quick-Step
162 17:11 Buchmann Emanuel, Bora-Hansgrohe
163 17:13 Kruijswijk Steven, Jumbo-Visma
164 17:15 Bernal Egan, Ineos
165 17:17 Thomas Geraint, Ineos
166 17:19 Alaphilippe Julian, Deceuninck – Quick-Step